District : Chickmagalur Important Telephone Numbers State : Karnataka
 Name of the Officer Department/Office Telephone Numbers
Office Residence

DISTRICT LEVEL OFFICE( Code for Chikmagalur 08262)

District Judge District Court 231066 -
Dy. Commissioner (Excise) Excise 231269 -
Executive Engineer K.E.B. 232403 232405
Regional Transport Officer Roads & Transport 235426 236023
K.S.R.T.C. 234018 -
DEPO 234067 -
District Informatics Officer (DIO)/(NIC) Ministry of I T 220218 -
District Information & Publicity Officer Information & Publicity 231249 -
Joint Director District Industries Centre 220921 -
District Treasury Officer Treasury 232085 -
Surveyor Land Survey 235281 -
District Employment Officer Employment Exchange 235513
District Labour Officer Labour  230586
K.G.I.D. Office K.G.I.D. 235132
Branch Manager L.I.C. 235983
Executive Engineer P.W.D. 234028 230043
Commissioner Town Municipality 232272 /234032 230623
Dist.Manager SC/ST Development Corporation 231017 -
Manager APMC 235226 -
Registrar Co-Operative Socities 235450 -
Assistant Director Town Planning 235937 / 30712 -
District Youth Co-Ordinator Nehru Yuva Kendra 235750 -
Assistant Director Small Savings 234069 -
Librarian District Library 235845 -
Income Tax Officer Income Tax 235437 -
Commercial Tax Officer Commercial Tax 220593 -
District Surgon District Hospital 231163 / 235213 -
Statistical Officer Economics & Statistics 235651
Executive Engineer Minor Irrigation 231150 -
Assistant Director Kannada & Culture 231372 -
Lokayuktha Lokayuktha 230179 -
Fire Brigade Officer Fire Brigade 235199 -
Manager Janatha Bazaar 235221
Assistant Director Karnataka Land Army Corporation 220098 -
President NGO's Association 235946 -
Weight & Measures Officer Weight & Measures 235203 -
Controller Local Audit Circle 234081 -
Distrcit superintendent District Jail 222784 -

TALUK  LEVEL OFFICES

CHIKMAGALUR Assistant Registrar,Co-Operative 235450 -
TAPCMS 235470 -
Assistant Director, Town Planning 235931 -
AEE. Housing Board 220931 -
DCC Bank 235573
KADUR

        S.T.D. Codes - 08267 

DLDB 221299
Town Municipality 221221
TAPCMS 221246
Bus-Stand 221258
AEE .  PWD 221481
AEE.  KEB 221213
Munsif Magistrate 221220
Fire Station 221800
Police Station 221333
KOPPA

S.T.D. Codes: 08265

P.C.A.R.D. Bank 221273
General Hopital 221072
Town Municipality 221021
TAPCMS 221260
Dy. S.P. 221266
AEE .  PWD 221074
AEE.  KEB 221060
Munsif Magistrate 221105
AEE  (ZP) 221208
Lamp Socity 221209
MUDIGERE

         S.T.D. Codes : 08263

Lamp Socity 220261
General Hopital 220350 221908
TAPCMS 220216
Bus-Stand
AEE .  PWD 220219
AEE.  KEB 220270
Munsif Magistrate 220474
Sub Treasury 220493
B.E.O 220453 220964
NARASIMHARAJAPURA

      S.T.D. Codes : 08266

P.C.A.R.D. Bank 220131
General Hopital (H O) 220147
Town Municipality 220121
TAPCMS 220126
Bus-Stand
AEE .  PWD 220148
AEE.  KEB 220135
Munsif Magistrate 220105
Police  Station 220129
B.E.O 220162 220622
SHRINGERI

     S.T.D. Codes : 08265  

B.E.O. 250181 250871
General Hopital
Town Municipality 250121
TAPCMS 250140
Police Station 250150
AEE .  PWD 250171 250269
AEE.  KEB 250164
Munsif Magistrate
Fire Station
Land Surveyor
TARIKERE

                S.T.D. Code : 08261 

Dy.Superintendent of Police 222266 222265
Police Station 222222
General Hopital 222255
Town Municipality 222217
TAPCMS 222225
Land Surveyor 222580
AEE .  PWD 222175
AEE.  KEB 222253
Munsif Magistrate 222326
Fire Station

Revenue Department District Level

Office Residence
D.C. OFFICE Deputy Commissioner 230401 / 231222 /     231222(fax) 230402
Head Quarter Assistant 231499 231391
Office Assistant 235262
Election Section 230647
Muzrai Section 234765
Muncipal Section
Assistant Commissioner A.C. Chikmaglaur 230527 231274
Assistant Commissioner A.C. Tarikere (08261) 442220
Food & Civil Supplies Deputy Director 235261
Small Savings Deputy Director 234069

Revenue Department - Taluk level offcices

Office Residence
Chikmagalur Tahsildar STD 231392 230915
08262
Kadur Tahsildar 08267 221240 221400
Koppa Tahsildar 08265 221047 -
Mudigere Tahsildar 08263 220204 220695
N.R.Pura Tahsildar 08266 220128 220217
Sringeri Tahsildar 08265 250135 250269
Tarikere Tahsildar 08261 222259 222294

POLICE  DEPARTMENT

S. P. Office Superintendent of Police (SP) 230403 230404
Additional S.P. 234099 230525
Dy. S.P. 235608
Circle Inspector 235299 235440
Town Station 235333
Rural Station 234042
Basavanahalli Station 235299

TALUK LEVEL OFFICES

Chickmagalur Town Police Station 235333
Rural Police Station 234042
Basavanahalli Poilce Station 235299
Kadur Police Station 222133
Koppa Police Station 221027
Mudigere Police Station 220333
N.R.Pura Police Station 220129
Sringeri Police Station 250150
Tarikere Dy. Superintendent of Police 222266 222265
Poilce Station 222222
COURTS DISTRICT LEVEL & TALUK LEVEL
Chickmagalur District Court Office 231066
Kadur Taluk  Court Office 221220
Koppa Taluk Court Office -
Mudigere Taluk Court Office 220474
N.R.Pura Taluk Court Office 220105
Sringeri Taluk Court Office -
Tarikere Taluk Court Office 222326

EMERGENCY  NUMBERS (DISTRICT LEVEL)

Fire Station Chikmagalur 101/220199
Ambulance / Hospital Chickmagalur 235213 / 231163
LPG Terdal  Gas ( HPC ) 234001 234881
Shivanil Gas 232422
Electricity Chikmagalur 232403 232404
Instection Buglow ( IB ) Chikmagalur 235418
Rajbhavan Gust House Kemmangundi 237126

ZILLA PANCHAYATH OFFICE     

Office Residence
Adhyaksha 220479 252026 / 252405
Upa-Adhyaksha 220457 722037
Chief Executive Officer 220094 /220140 230560 / 231265
Deputy Secretary  (Administration) 220405 221170
Deputy Secretary  ( Development) 220280 239741
Chief Accounts Officer 220989 239740
Chief Planning Officer 220792 220339
Council Secretary 220293
District Informatics Officer  ( NICNET ) 220218

DEPARTMENTS COMING UNDER Z.P. CONTROL

Executive Engineer Z.P. Engineering Divison 220936 230324
Deputy Director of Public Instractions Education Department 232503 235726
District Health & Family Welfare Officer Health Department 220429 / 220329 230261
Joint Director Agriculture Department 220494 -
District Social Welfare Officer District Social Welfare  Department 235259 231358
District  B.C.M. Officer District Back Class & Minotiries 235693 230520
Divisional Forest Officer Social Forestry 238806 / 238807 220139
District Officer I.T.D.P. 220779 231358
Deputy Director Sericulture 220007 -
Deputy Director Animal Husbandry 232392 -
Assisstant Director (Grade-I) Fisheries 220266 -
Assisstant Director (Grade-II) 220125 -
Executive Engineer Fish Formers Development Agency 220907 220192
Deputy Director Women & Child Welfare 235170 237804
Deputy Director Horticulture 235334 -
Geologist Mines & Geology 235259 -
Youth Service Officer Youth Service & Sports 220324 -
Assistant Director Khadi & Village Industries 234545
Handlooms & Textiles 234021 -
District Adult Education Officer Dist. Adult Education 232028 -
Deputy Registrar Co-Operation 235732 235952
Assistant Director Water Shed 237191 -
Executive Engineer Minor Irrigation 231150 -

Z. P. RELATED TALUK LEVEL OFFICES

CHIKMAGALUR Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 234017 237818
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 220961
Assistant Executive Engineer(PWD) 235416
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 235960
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 235793
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 234419
Assistant Director of Agriculture 234487
Assistant Director of Horticulture 220272
Assistant Director of Fisheries 220266
KADUR Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 221210
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 221503 221735
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD 221481
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 221326 222255
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 221336 222052
Fire Station 221800
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 221358 223078
Assistant Director of Agriculture 221423
Assistant Director of Horticulture 221693
KOPPA Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 221046
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 221208
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD) 221074
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 221113
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 221212
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 221147
Assistant Director of Agriculture 221217
Assistant Director of Horticulture 221104
MUDIGERE Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 220210 / 221085
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 220354 220274
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD) 220219
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 220453 220964
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 220496 236572
Health Officer 220350 221908
Assistant Diretor Animal Husbandry 220827
Assistant Director of Agriculture 220791
NARASIMHARAJAPURA Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 220137
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 220148
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD) 220148
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 220162
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO)
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 220117
Assistant Director of Agriculture 220269
Assistant Director of Horticulture 220025
Extentional Officer 220574
SHRINGERI Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 250129
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 250171 250269
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD)
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 250181 250871
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 250342
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 250250
Assistant Director of Agriculture 250101
Assistant Director of Horticulture 250410
Extentional Officer 250578
TARIKERE Adhyaksha , T.P.S.
Upa-Adhyaksha T.P.S.
Executive Officer  T.P.S.. 222235 223229
Assistant Executive Engineer (ZPESD) 222412
Assistant Executive Engineer (PWD) 222175
Block Education Officer  (BEO) 222227
Child Development  Project Officer (CDPO) 222740 223114
Assistant Director of Animal Husbandry 226382
Assistant Director of Agriculture 222442
Assistant Director of Horticulture 222770
Health Officer 222246